CaPSS Information Collection Policy.

The information that we collect from you on this form includes your personal information. Your personal information is protected by law, including by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Files are computerised using the Salvation Army Management Information System (SAMIS). Information entered into SAMIS is provided to the Australia Government Department of Social Services (DSS). Through an electronic reporting system. The client management system that DSS are using is an IT system called the ‘DSS Data Exchange’. This system is hosted by the Australian Government DSS. Your personal information that is stored by the Department on the DSS Data Exchange will only be disclosed to us for the purposes of managing your case. The Department de-identifies and aggregates data in the DSS Data Exchange to produce information for policy development, grants programme administration and research and evaluation purposes. This includes producing reports for sharing with service providers. This information will not include information that identifies you, or information that can be used to re-identify you, in any way. You can find more information about the way the Department will manage your personal information in the Department’s AAP Privacy Policy, which the Department has published on its website. This policy contains information about how you may access to personal information about you that is stored on the DSS Data Exchange and seek correction of that information. This policy also includes information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australia Privacy Principles by the Department, and how the Department will deal with your complaints. Your information will not be provided to a third party (outside DSS) unless required or authorised by law, for example, to protect someone from harm. In order to make a decision about whether you will provide consent, please note:

  • The reasons for collecting your information set out above and details about how that information will be used;
  • That your information is kept securely and only used by people who need the information;
  • That your information will be entered into the SAMIS Data System;
  • That your information will be de-identified when displayed to DSS;
  • That your information will not be identified in any report or publication; and
  • That your information will not be further disclosed unless authorised or required by law.

Your involvement in providing this information is completely voluntary.

The Salvation Army Privacy Policy | Australia

 Full version: http://www.salvationarmy.org.au/Privacy/

The electronic version of this policy is the approved and current version. Any printed version is uncontrolled and may not be current.

Protecting your privacy and confidentiality is fundamental to the way we care for people.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, ‘The Salvation Army’ (and ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) means:

  • The Salvation Army (being the unincorporated worldwide religious and charitable association);
  • The Salvation Army (New South Wales) Property Trust;
  • The Salvation Army (Northern Territory) Property Trust;
  • The Salvation Army (Queensland) Property Trust;
  • The Salvation Army (South Australia) Property Trust;
  • The Salvation Army (Tasmania) Property Trust;
  • The Salvation Army (Victoria) Property Trust (ARBN 143 615 169 Incorporated in Victoria);
  • The Salvation Army (Western Australia) Property Trust; and
  • any organisations or bodies corporate owned or operated by any of the bodies above.

1. Your privacy is important to us

The Salvation Army is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We recognise the importance of privacy and community awareness regarding the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal and sensitive information which we may collect during the course of our many functions.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal and sensitive information and protect your privacy.

2. What information we collect and hold

The Salvation Army performs many functions and provides a wide-range of services and programs across Australia.  We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to carry out these functions and provide these services and programs.  The type of information we may collect and hold varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected (as set out at paragraph 4 below) but may include (amongst others):

Supporters: as a supporter of The Salvation Army’s mission and activities, we may need to collect your name and contact details.  As a valued financial supporter of our fundraising activities, we may also need to collect your bank account or credit card details.

Service recipients, program participants or clients of our other services: as a recipient of, or participant in, one of our many services and programs (such as aged care, recovery, welfare, employment assistance, social or other services and programs), we may need to collect your name and contact details, information regarding your health, income status, religious beliefs, ethnicity and emergency contact details.

Customers: as a customer at one of our many stores, we may need to collect your name and contact details at the time of purchase or in connection with your donation of goods.

Employees and Volunteers: as an employee of or volunteer for The Salvation Army, we may need to collect information about your name and contact details, bank account and taxation details, qualifications, previous experience and emergency contact details.

3. How we collect and keep safe your personal and sensitive information

How we collect and store personal and sensitive information varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected but may include the collecting of:

  • copies of your written correspondence with us;
  • copies of receipts and/or transaction records in relation to your financial support of our fundraising activities;
  • copies of your application form, request for assistance and/or other associated documents (including documents generated during your participation in a program with, or otherwise during your interactions with us) and information that you may provide to us in relation to one of the many services and programs we offer; and
  • copies of your volunteer agreement or employment agreement and any associated documents and information you provide to us in connection with your volunteering for or employment with The Salvation Army.

We may keep copies of the above documents (in physical or electronic form, at our election) as is necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and programs.  All personal and sensitive information is securely stored at all times by us or an authorised external service provider and only authorised people will have access to the above documents and information.

4. Why we collect and hold personal and sensitive information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information for purposes necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and programs.  Generally, these purposes include:

  • to keep in contact with you as a supporter of The Salvation Army and to inform you about the role and extent of our work and mission;
  • to manage our fundraising activities and for taxation record-keeping purposes associated with your donation to The Salvation Army;
  • to assess your welfare needs and to provide you with the welfare and community services and assistance we offer;
  • to provide you with the necessary care and assistance during your time as a resident of, or recipient of services from, one of our centres or facilities (such as aged care centres, recovery services, crisis accommodation services, etc.);
  • to provide you with the services requested by you from us;
  • to facilitate and manage your purchase from, or donation of goods to, one of our storesto comply with necessary business and accounting standards;
  • to comply with our reporting obligations to the Australian Taxation Office and other government agencies and public sector bodies; or
  • to facilitate and manage your employment relationship or volunteer arrangement with The Salvation Army.

We are committed to maintaining your privacy and we will only use your personal and sensitive information for a permitted purpose for which we have collected the information.

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, unless we believe it is impracticable to do so in the circumstances.  If you wish to deal with us in this manner, you must tell us in writing so that we can consider if your request is practicable.

5. How we may share your information

If necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and programs, we may need to disclose your personal and sensitive information to external service providers (such as information technology service providers, legal service providers, mailing houses, call centres, other community service providers, etc.). These external service providers are strictly prohibited from using your personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the purpose for which you have given us your personal and sensitive information.

Otherwise, we will only share your personal and sensitive information in accordance with your express consent and instructions, as provided through the exclusions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, or in accordance with the specific Privacy Notice provided to you by us at or near the time of collection of your personal and sensitive information.

We do not supply our database information to other marketing organisations not acting on our behalf.

6. What international disclosure do we make

The Salvation Army is an international movement with a presence in over 120 countries.  While every effort is made to keep personal and sensitive information we hold in Australia only, in order to carry out our functions and provide our programs and services we may need to disclose personal and sensitive information to overseas recipients.  In the unlikely event such disclosure is required it will generally involve disclosure to international territories of The Salvation Army and only to the extent necessary to carry out our functions and provide our programs and services.

7. How you can access and seek correction of your personal and sensitive information

You have the right to access your personal and sensitive information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to access or seek correction of your personal and sensitive information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details below.  For security reasons you will be asked to put your request in writing.

To enable us to verify your request we require you to advise the following:

  • Your full name
  • Address
  • Contact phone number
  • The relevant department or service (if known) that your request relates to

There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal and sensitive information.  While we do not normally charge for providing individuals with access to their personal and sensitive information, we reserve the right to charge you for our reasonable costs in complying with a request for access.  These costs will not be excessive.

8. How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles.  If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer with your concerns at the contact details below.

We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable.

9. How you can contact our Privacy Officer

We welcome and appreciate your feedback or comments in relation to our Privacy Policy and the collection of personal and sensitive information. If you have any questions in relation to privacy please contact our Privacy Officer for your state or territory at the contact details on the left.

10. Supplementary Information

The information below supplements the above Privacy Policy and relates to your use of this The Salvation Army Australia Southern Territory website.

Internet and Email Privacy

We do not collect any personal information on visitors to our website.

We do collect non-personal information that allows us to log information about visitors to our website for statistical purposes, such as:

  • the number of unique sessions as identified by server address and top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .org, etc.);
  • the number of page hits;
  • the pages accessed or downloaded by session;
  • the type of browser being used;
  • the length of time spent on the site and on particular pages;
  • the device being used (e.g. desktop or mobile); and
  • the type of mobile device being used (e.g. iPhone 4).

In addition:

  • we have implemented and use Display Advertising;
  • we use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online;
  • third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet;
  • we and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website; and
  • users can opt out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or Ads Preferences Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/).